Privacy

The Desjardins Group and the subsidiaries of Desjardins Group participating in this site (hereinafter called "Desjardins") are subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. Desjardins takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally.

By "personal information", we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Protection of personal information on desjardins.com

Personal information obtained through desjardins.com is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Why do we collect personal information on desjardins.com?

The personal information we obtain about you via www.desjardins.com is used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.

The personal information you provide when registering for the electronic edition of the Desjardins Bonusdollars catalogue will be used to e-mail you information about VISA Desjardins products and promotions. You may choose not to receive such information, but you cannot deactivate the order confirmation receipt function or the status function.

e-mail registration form to Desjardins.com News

In addition to the information content made available by desjardins.com, we give you an opportunity to receive customized e-mails concerning our new products and promotions, advice from our experts, as well as product and service offerings from your caisse, if applicable.

Consequently, the details you enter on the e-mail registration form will be used to send you the most personalized and relevant content possible. The information provided will not serve any other purpose.

Simulators and personal information

Desjardins.com offers you the opportunity to use simulators or submit questions to a "virtual" financial advisor, in connection with certain Desjardins financial products. The questionnaires are designed to collect information about you or your financial situation. The details are then used to establish your savings, investment or other type of profile with a view to helping you choose the most suitable services for your particular needs.

Such information will not be used for any other purpose.

Cookies

Cookies are used with desjardins.com. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the Web site that sends them to your computer.

When you access the AccèsD or AccèsD Affaires transactional modules, a cookie file is automatically created in your computer. Our server can access this file, which stores information used to identify you and facilitate browsing.

The cookies used for the electronic edition of the Desjardins Bonusdollars catalogue are used to gather information about your shopping cart and current session. These cookies ensure that items in your shopping cart are noted and displayed on your screen during your next visit. If the cookies are deactivated, it is no longer possible to use the electronic catalogue.

Links to third party Web sites

For your convenience, desjardins.com provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, Desjardins has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.


Copyright © 2004 Fédération des caisses Desjardins du Québec. All rights reserved.
Privacy | Security | Terms of Use